Dermot Crowley - Luther

Dermot Crowley’s extensive work in theatre includes EverymanGreat Britain, Stuff Happens, Scenes from the Big Picture, His Girl Friday, The Double Dealer, Undiscovered Country, As You Like It, Brand, Richard III, The Woman, Macbeth, The Plough and the Stars and Amadeus all at the National Theatre; The Hostage at the RSC; House of Games at the Almeida; The Memory of Water, Ancient Lights, Hedda Gabler, and Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme (Time Out, Best Supporting Actor Award) for Hampstead Theatre; A Whistle in the Dark at the Abbey Theatre, Dublin and the Royal Court, London; Exiles, The Government Inspector and Translations for the Bristol Old Vic;  Summerfolk at Chichester; and The Cripple of Inishmaan (Los Angeles Drama Critics’ Award) on tour in the US. Other US theatre includes Two Men of Florence at Huntington, Boston; Scrooge in A Christmas Carol at McCarter Theatre, Princeton; Dealer’s Choice at Manhattan Theatre Club, New York; and Give Me Your Hand (Drama Desk nomination), Juno, Translations and The Weir (Drama Desk Award) on Broadway. In the West End his work includes Amadeus at Her Majesty’s; The Weir and Calico at the Duke of York’s; and Breakfast at Tiffany’s at the Haymarket.

TV includes Luther, Hunted, Borgia, Margaret, New Tricks, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders, Bleak House, Kingdom, Spooks, Dead Gorgeous, Murder Rooms, A Touch of Frost, Trial and Retribution, Rebel Heart, Falling for a Dancer, Father Ted, Jonathan Creek, The Sculptress, Kavanagh QC, Poirot, Blue Money, Echoes and Empty Nest.

Films include Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie, Deception, Holy Water, Babel, Before You Go, The Legend of Bagger Vance, Staggered, The March, The Son of the Pink Panther, Wilt, Little Dorrit, The Doctor and the Devils, Octopussy, The Return of the Jedi and Giro City.

Radio includes BBC Book of the Week, The Last Matchmaker, and William Trevor’s Love and Summer and The Story of Lucy Gault for Book at Bedtime.

Awards

  • Time Out, Best Supporting Actor
    Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
  • Drama Desk nomination
    Give Me Your Hand   Website Trailer
  • Drama Desk nomination
    The Weir
  • Los Angeles Critics Award
    The Cripple of Inishmaan

 

Film

Production / Character Director Company
MRS BROWN’S BOYS D’MOVIE
PJ Ryan
Ben Kellett Penalty Kick Films
THE BEST OFFER
Lambert Clip Clip
Giuseppe Tornatore Paco Cinematografica
HOLY WATER
Father Grogan
Tom Reeve Feature Productions
BABEL
Barth
Alejandro González Iñárritu Paramount
HERE
Gerry Film   (pass: here)
Colum Eastwood
BEFORE YOU GO
Father Cunningham Clip
Lewis Gilbert Arkangel Productions
THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE
Dougal McDermott
Robert Redford 20th Century Fox
STAGGERED
Dr. Barnet
Martin Clunes Big Deal Pictures
SON OF THE PINK PANTHER
Sergeant Francois Duval
Blake Edwards United Artists / MGM
THE MARCH
Roy Cox
David Wheatley BBC
THE MISADVENTURES OF MR. WILT
Braintree
Michael Tuchner LWT
LITTLE DORRIT
Mr. Simpson
Christine Edzard Sands Films
THE DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS
Mr. Webb
Freddie Francis 20th Century Fox
OCTOPUSSY
Kamp
John Glen United Artists
STAR WARS: EPISODE VI – RETURN OF THE JEDI
General Madine
Richard Marquand Lucasfilm
GIRO CITY
Flynne
Karl Francis Silverrealm

Television

EXTENSIVE CREDITS INCLUDE:
BORGIA
King Ferdinand D’Argon
Film United
FATHER FIGURE
Pat Clip
Various BBC 1
RAW
Dan Kelly
Charlie McCarthy Octagon Films
LUTHER
Martin Schenk Clip Clip
Sam Miller BBC
MARGARET
Airey Neave
James Kent BBC
NEW TRICKS
Derek Bennett
Julian Simpson Wall to Wall / BBC
KINGDOM
Mr. Matthews
Edward Hall Sprout
FOYLE’S WAR
Henry Townsend
Tristram Powell Greenlit
HG WELLS: WAR WITH THE WORLD
George Bernard Shaw
James Kent Wall to Wall
MIDSOMER MURDERS
Peter Hatchard
Renny Rye Bentley Productions
BLEAK HOUSE
Mr. Vholes Clip
Justin Chadwick BBC
SPOOKS
Eric Newland
Justin Chadwick BBC
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION
Dr. Taylor
Asling Walsh La Plante Productions
HELEN WEST
Philip Carlton
Justin Chadwick Arrowhead
MURDER ROOMS
Elkins
Tim Fywell BBC
A TOUCH OF FROST
Bennet
Roger Bamford ITV
REBEL HEART
Coyne Clip
John Strickland Picture Palace
FALLING FOR A DANCER
Neeley Scolard Clip
Richard Standeven BBC
JONATHAN CREEK
Norman Strangeson
Sandy Johnson BBC1
FATHER TED
Father Liam Deliverance Clip
Declan Lowney C4
HIDDEN CITY
Sam
Richard Johnson Hallmark

Stage

EXTENSIVE CREDITS INCLUDE:
GREAT BRITAIN
Paschal O’Leary
Nicholas Hytner National Theatre
THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN BY MARTIN MCDONAGH
Johnnypateenmike
Garry Hynes Druid Irish and American Tour
HOUSE OF GAMES
Joey
Lindsay Posner Almeida
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S
Joe
Sean Mathias West End
TWO MEN OF FLORENCE
Giovanni
Edward Hall Boston
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Scrooge
Michael Unger Princeton
JUNO
Joxer
Gary Hynes Broadway
TRANSLATIONS
Jimmy Jack
Gary Hynes Broadway
STUFF HAPPENS
Donald Rumsfeld
Nicholas Hytner NT
CALICO
James Joyce
Edward Hall West End
SCENES FROM THE BIG PICTURE
Dave Black
Peter Gill NT
THE WEIR
Finbar
Ian Rickson The Royal Court / The Gate, Dublin / Broadway
DEALER’S CHOICE
Stephen
John Tillinger Manhattan Theatre Club
DEALER’S CHOICE
Stephen
David Esbjornson Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven
THE HOSTAGE
Pat
Michael Bogdanov RSC
HIMSELF
John
Paul Unwin Southampton & Tour
HARD LIFE
Flann O’Brien
Mike Bradwell Tricycle Theatre
SUMERFOLK
Pyotr Suslov
Sam Mendes CFT

Radio

TRANSLATIONS Kirsty Williams BBC Radio 4